Home logo
English
Request a Quote

About Topcentral

Polycarbonate Pellets Suppliers

Your definitive guide to sourcing high-performance polycarbonate resin pellets from verified global manufacturers. Compare grades, capacities, certifications, and pricing across leading PC compound suppliers.

$25.9B Global PC Market 2026
4.9% Annual Growth (CAGR)
6.66M Tons Global Capacity
15+ PC Grades Available

Polycarbonate Pellets Overview

Polycarbonate (PC) pellets are high-performance engineering thermoplastics valued for exceptional impact resistance, optical clarity, and thermal stability. The global polycarbonate market is projected to grow from USD 24.99 billion in 2025 to USD 36.06 billion by 2033, driven by demand in automotive lightweighting, electronics miniaturization, and medical device manufacturing. Our guide connects procurement teams with verified polycarbonate pellets suppliers capable of delivering certified grades at scale.

Why Source Polycarbonate Pellets?

Engineering-grade PC resins delivering unmatched performance across demanding industrial applications

Exceptional Impact Strength

Polycarbonate pellets offer impact resistance up to 10x greater than acrylic and 250x stronger than glass. Notched Izod values of 60–80 kJ/m² make PC ideal for safety equipment, automotive glazing, and protective enclosures.

High Thermal Performance

With heat deflection temperatures up to 135°C and continuous service temperatures of 115–125°C, polycarbonate pellets outperform standard thermoplastics in under-hood automotive, lighting, and electrical housing applications.

Optical Clarity & Light Transmission

Optical-grade polycarbonate pellets transmit up to 90% of visible light with refractive index 1.58, making them the material of choice for LED lenses, automotive headlamps, medical inspection windows, and transparent shields.

Flame-Retardant Grades

UL94 V-0 rated polycarbonate compounds self-extinguish in under 10 seconds without dripping. Halogen-free and brominated FR grades meet stringent electronics and building code requirements across global markets.

Versatile Processing

Polycarbonate pellets process efficiently via injection molding (260–320°C), extrusion, blow molding, and 3D printing. Excellent melt flow (MFI 3–25 g/10min) supports thin-wall electronics and complex optical components.

Recycled & Bio-Based Options

Leading polycarbonate pellets suppliers now offer mechanically recycled PC and mass-balanced bio-circular grades. Covestro targets 60,000+ tonnes/year of recycled-content polycarbonate by 2026 across Asia-Pacific facilities.

Industry-Leading Polycarbonate Pellets Suppliers

Verified global polycarbonate resin manufacturers recognized for quality, capacity, and technical certification standards

Covestro

Germany — 30+ Countries Worldwide
Makrolon® General Purpose Optical Medical FR V-0
Specialization
High-performance PC resins, blends, recycled grades
Capacity
1.5M+ tonnes/year globally
Certifications
ISO 9001, ISO 14001, FDA, UL
Key Grades
2405, 2805, 2458, 6555, 6557
Global PC Market Leader

SABIC

Saudi Arabia — Global Operations
Lexan® Valox® PC/ABS Optical Renewable
Specialization
PC resins, PC/ABS blends, renewable feedstock
Capacity
1M+ tonnes/year PC capacity
Certifications
ISO 9001, FDA, UL, REACH, RoHS
Key Grades
141R, 143R, 500R, FXD9810, EXL9330
Diversified Chemical Giant

Mitsubishi Engineering Plastics

Japan — Asia, Europe, Americas
Iupilon® Xantar® Optical Automotive Semiconductor
Specialization
Optical-grade PC, automotive compounds, high-purity
Capacity
350,000+ tonnes/year
Certifications
ISO 9001, ISO 14001, IATF 16949
Key Grades
S-3000, E-2000, HL-4000, GPN2050DF
Optical & Automotive Specialist

Teijin Industries

Japan — 20+ Countries
Panlite® Multilon® PC/ABS Aerospace Medical
Specialization
Specialty PC, PC alloys, aerospace composites
Capacity
280,000+ tonnes/year
Certifications
ISO 9001, AS9100, FDA, UL
Key Grades
L-1225, BS-8110R, G-3130R, MN-3600HA
Aerospace & Specialty Leader

Trinseo

USA — North America, Europe, Asia
Calibre® PC/ABS Medical Recycled FR
Specialization
PC resins, engineered blends, recycled content
Capacity
200,000+ tonnes/year PC
Certifications
ISO 9001, FDA, UL, ISO 13485
Key Grades
2061-15, 2081-10, 302-4, 502-4
Engineered Blends Expert

Lotte Chemical

South Korea — Asia, Global Export
Infino® PC/ABS Optical Automotive Consumer
Specialization
Cost-effective PC resins, automotive compounds
Capacity
250,000+ tonnes/year
Certifications
ISO 9001, IATF 16949, UL
Key Grades
PC-1100, PC-1150, PC-1220, ABS-1000
Asia-Pacific Volume Leader

LG Chem

South Korea — Global Distribution
Lupoy® PC/ABS FR V-0 Electronics Automotive
Specialization
PC/ABS alloys, halogen-free FR, high-flow grades
Capacity
300,000+ tonnes/year combined PC
Certifications
ISO 9001, UL, RoHS, REACH
Key Grades
1201-10, 1301-10, GN1001FM, GP5006AF
PC/Alloy Specialist

Chi Mei Corporation

Taiwan — Asia, Global Export
WONDERLITE® General Purpose Optical Sheets Extrusion
Specialization
General-purpose PC, sheet extrusion grades
Capacity
180,000+ tonnes/year
Certifications
ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL
Key Grades
PC-110, PC-122, PC-115, PC-175
Taiwan PC Pioneer

Idemitsu Kosan

Japan — Asia, Specialty Markets
TARFLON® ToughLite® Optical LED Long-Chain PC
Specialization
Specialty & long-chain PC, LED optics
Capacity
120,000+ tonnes/year
Certifications
ISO 9001, UL, RoHS
Key Grades
LC1500, LC1700, IR1700, URZ2500
Specialty PC Innovator

Entec Polymers

USA — North & South America
Distribution Compounding Custom Color Technical Support
Specialization
PC distribution, custom compounding, color matching
Capacity
50,000+ tonnes/year compounding
Certifications
ISO 9001, UL, FDA (select grades)
Key Grades
Custom PC, PC/ABS, glass-filled, color-matched
Americas Distribution Leader

Polycarbonate Pellets Technical Specifications

Comparative technical data for common polycarbonate pellet grades used across industries

Property General Purpose PC Optical Grade PC FR V-0 PC PC/ABS Alloy GF30 Reinforced PC Medical Grade PC
Density (g/cm³) 1.19–1.20 1.19–1.20 1.18–1.25 1.12–1.15 1.35–1.43 1.19–1.20
Melt Index (g/10min) 3–25 7–15 3–18 3–25 3–8 10–25
Tensile Strength (MPa) 55–75 60–70 50–65 45–60 90–120 60–70
Flexural Modulus (MPa) 2,200–2,400 2,200–2,350 2,100–2,500 2,000–2,600 6,000–9,000 2,200–2,350
Notched Impact (kJ/m²) 60–80 55–70 40–60 30–50 10–20 55–70
HDT @ 1.8 MPa (°C) 125–135 125–132 120–145 90–120 140–155 125–132
Light Transmission (%) 85–89 88–91 80–87 Opaque Opaque 88–90
Processing Temp (°C) 280–320 280–310 280–310 240–280 290–320 280–310
Primary Applications Sheets, housings, lenses LED optics, headlamps, displays Electronics, electrical enclosures Automotive interior, consumer goods Structural parts, machinery Syringes, IV connectors, devices

Applications of Polycarbonate Pellets

Versatile engineering thermoplastics serving diverse industries with certified performance

Automotive & Transportation

Electronics & Electrical

Medical & Healthcare

Construction & Glazing

LED Lighting & Optics

Safety & Security

Consumer Electronics

Consumer Goods

Agricultural Equipment

Semiconductor & Lab

Polycarbonate Pellets vs Alternative Engineering Plastics

Understanding material trade-offs to make informed procurement decisions for your application

✓ Polycarbonate Pellets

  • Highest impact resistance among transparent thermoplastics (10x acrylic)
  • Superior heat resistance: HDT up to 145°C for FR grades
  • Optical clarity with 88–91% light transmission
  • Available in 15+ grades: optical, medical, FR, reinforced, UV-stable
  • Proven track record in automotive, medical, and electronics
  • Recycled and bio-circular grades increasingly available
  • Excellent dimensional stability and creep resistance
  • Self-extinguishing FR grades meet UL94 V-0 without dripping

✓ Alternative Materials (PMMA, PETG, ABS)

  • PMMA offers superior scratch resistance and weatherability
  • PETG provides easier processing and lower moisture sensitivity
  • ABS delivers lower cost for opaque, non-structural parts
  • Nylon excels in wear resistance and fatigue performance
  • POM offers better chemical resistance to hydrocarbons
  • Some alternatives have lower density, reducing part weight
  • Certain grades may offer better UV stability without additives
  • Lower material cost for applications not requiring PC performance

Quality Assurance & Certifications

Leading polycarbonate pellets suppliers implement comprehensive quality control protocols including melt flow analysis, mechanical property testing, optical clarity measurement, contamination screening, and batch documentation. All certified suppliers provide COA with each shipment.

ISO 9001 Quality Management
ISO 14001 Environmental Management
FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 Food-Contact & Medical
UL94 V-0 / V-2 Flammability Rating
ISO 10993 Biocompatibility
IATF 16949 Automotive Quality
RoHS / REACH Chemical Compliance
ISO 13485 Medical Devices

Frequently Asked Questions

Expert answers to common questions from procurement teams sourcing polycarbonate pellets suppliers

What types of polycarbonate pellets do suppliers offer?
Polycarbonate pellets suppliers offer a comprehensive range of grades including general-purpose PC for injection molding and extrusion; optical-grade PC with 88–91% light transmission for LED lenses and automotive lighting; flame-retardant (UL94 V-0) grades for electronics enclosures; glass-fiber-reinforced PC (10–30% GF) for structural applications; UV-stabilized grades for outdoor use; medical/biocompatible grades (ISO 10993, FDA) for syringes and IV components; PC/ABS and PC/PET alloys for automotive interiors; and recycled-content PC for sustainability-focused applications. Leading suppliers like Covestro and SABIC offer 50+ distinct grades tailored to specific processing methods and end-use requirements.
How do I choose the right polycarbonate pellets supplier?
When selecting a polycarbonate pellets supplier, evaluate: (1) Grade availability — confirm they stock your required PC type (optical, FR, medical, reinforced); (2) Certifications — verify ISO 9001, FDA, UL, or IATF 16949 credentials as applicable; (3) Capacity — ensure annual tonnage meets your volume (Covestro and SABIC each exceed 1M tonnes/year); (4) Technical support — assess their ability to provide processing parameters, mold design guidance, and custom formulation; (5) Geographic proximity — consider logistics costs and lead times (Asia-Pacific holds 58% of global capacity); (6) Documentation — request TDS, SDS, and regulatory compliance letters. Always request sample pellets for testing on your equipment before committing to volume orders.
Can polycarbonate pellets be used for food-contact and medical applications?
Yes, certified polycarbonate pellets suppliers produce food-contact and medical-grade PC that complies with FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 (USA) and EU 10/2011 regulations. Covestro's Makrolon® 2458, SABIC's Lexan® HP series, and Teijin's Panlite® medical grades are specifically formulated for healthcare applications including syringes, IV connectors, dialysis equipment, and surgical instruments. These grades meet ISO 10993 biocompatibility standards and support gamma, EtO, and steam sterilization. For food-contact applications, select grades with FDA food-grade certification and verify migration testing documentation with your specific polycarbonate pellets supplier before use in beverage bottles or food containers.
What are the typical pricing and MOQ for polycarbonate pellets?
Polycarbonate pellets typically range from USD 2.50–4.50/kg for general-purpose grades, with specialty grades (optical, medical, FR) commanding USD 4.00–8.00/kg. Pricing depends on polymer grade, order volume, geographic region, and current bisphenol-A feedstock costs. Standard MOQs from major polycarbonate pellets suppliers range from 1,000–5,000 kg for standard grades, with custom compounds requiring 5,000–10,000 kg minimums. Distributors like Entec Polymers and RTP Company offer lower MOQs (250–500 kg) for niche grades and color-matched compounds. Long-term supply agreements with tier-1 suppliers typically secure 3–5% volume discounts and priority allocation during supply constraints.
What is the difference between virgin PC pellets and recycled PC pellets?
Virgin polycarbonate pellets are produced directly from bisphenol-A and phosgene (or non-phosgene processes), offering maximum purity, consistent lot-to-lot properties, and full certification for medical and optical applications. Recycled PC pellets are reprocessed from post-industrial or post-consumer scrap, retaining 85–95% of virgin mechanical properties with potential slight color variation. Leading polycarbonate pellets suppliers like Covestro now offer mechanically recycled grades with up to 75% recycled content, while SABIC provides certified-circular PC via mass-balance approaches. For non-critical applications (industrial housings, black parts), recycled PC offers 15–25% cost savings. For medical, optical, and food-contact uses, virgin or certified-circular grades are required.
How long is the typical delivery time for polycarbonate pellets?
Delivery times for polycarbonate pellets typically range from 1–6 weeks depending on supplier location, order volume, grade specificity, and current supply conditions. Standard general-purpose grades from domestic distributors (Entec, RTP) generally deliver within 1–2 weeks in North America and Europe. Direct mill orders from major polycarbonate pellets suppliers like Covestro or SABIC require 3–6 weeks for standard grades, while custom compounds or color-matched pellets may need 4–8 weeks. Specialty grades (medical, semiconductor-grade) often have longer lead times due to smaller production runs. Establishing annual supply agreements ensures priority allocation, predictable delivery schedules, and locked-in pricing — critical for automotive and electronics manufacturers with JIT requirements.
What certifications should I look for in a polycarbonate pellets manufacturer?
Key certifications for polycarbonate pellets suppliers include: ISO 9001 for quality management systems; ISO 14001 for environmental management; FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 for food-contact and medical device applications; ISO 10993 for biocompatibility in healthcare; UL94 ratings (V-0, V-2, HB) for flammability compliance in electronics; IATF 16949 for automotive supply chain qualification; ISO 13485 for medical device manufacturing; RoHS and REACH for chemical compliance in European markets; and AS9100 for aerospace applications. For recycled-content claims, verify GRS (Global Recycled Standard) or UL Recycled Content Validation. Always request current certificates directly from the issuing body and confirm they cover the specific production facility supplying your pellets.

Ready to Source Certified Polycarbonate Pellets?

Connect with leading polycarbonate pellets suppliers worldwide. Request samples, technical data sheets, and certification documentation to find the ideal engineering thermoplastic partner for your application.

Request Supplier Quotes
Document
Get Free Sample
Contact us now

No.29,Hehai Rd, Binhai New District,Fenghua, Ningbo,Zhejiang,China

Copyright © 2025 Ningbo Topcentral New Material. Powered by Globalsir
Contact Information
Lena.wang@topcentral.cn
+86 574 88733890
+86 15990263642
No.29,Hehai Rd, Binhai New District,Fenghua, Ningbo,Zhejiang,China

Contact Us Now

Your Phone
Contact Information
Lena.wang@topcentral.cn
+86 574 88733890
+86 15990263642
No.29,Hehai Rd, Binhai New District,Fenghua, Ningbo,Zhejiang,China

Contact Us Now

Your Phone